Aqua water
This is actually called dionized water. This water lacks from ions , such as cations from sodium , calcium , iron , copper , and anions such as chloride and bromide . This means it has been purified from all other ions exept
H30_ , but it may still contain other non - ionic types of impurities such as organic compounds. This type of water is produced using a ion exchange . Deionized water is simular to distilled water , in that it is useful for scientific experiments where the presence of impurities may be undesireable.
Sodium laureth sulfate.
This is a detergant and surficant found in many personal care products.It is inexpensive and a very effective foamer. Its chemical formula is CH3Na . Sometimes the number represented by 'n' is specified in the name , for example laureth - 2 sulfate. The commercial product is heterogenenous , both in the legnth of the aikyl chain, and in the number of ethoxyl groups , where n is the mean . n = 3 is SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of SDS sodium dodecyl sulphate and ammonium lauryl sulfate are commonly used alternitives to SLES in consumer products while SLS is a known irritant , some evidence and research suggest the SLS can also cause irritation after extended exposure.
Sodium chloride
Sodium chloride is also known as common salt , table salt , or halite , is a chemical compound with the formula NaCI. Sodium chloride is the salt most responsible for the salnity of the ocean and of the extracellular fluid of many multicellular organisms . As the main ingredient in edible salt , it is commonly used as a condiment and food presservitive. In 1g of sodium chloride , there is approximatly 0.3933g of sodium, and 0.6067g of chlorine.
Glycerin
This is atually called glycerol is a chemical compound with the formula HOCH2 CH(OH)CHOH. This colourless , odorless , vicious liquid is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations with many names , it is a sugar alcohol and fittingly is sweet - tasting and of low toxicity.
Glycorol has 3 hydrophillic alcoholic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for it soulubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. Its surface tension is 64.00 mn/m at 20 degrees c and it has a tempeture coefficant of -0.0598 mn/(mk). It is a central componant of lipids .
Benzophenone.
Benzophenone is the organic compound 2CO1 generally abbreviated ph2CO1 , generally abbreaviated ph2co. Subsituted benzophenones such as oxybenzone and dioxbenzone are used in sunscreen.
EDTA
EDTA is a widely-used acronym for the chemical compound ethylendiamine tetraacetic acid. EDTA refers to the chelating agent with the formula NCH2CH2N. This amino acid is widely used to sequester di - and trivalent metal ions . EDTA binds to metals via 4 carboxylate and 2 amine groups. EDTA forms specially strong complexes with mn , cu , fe and co.
Triethanolamine
trienthanolamine , often abbreviated as TEA , is an organic chemical compound which is both tetiary amine and a tri-alcohol is a molecule with 3 hydroxyl groups. Like other amines, triethanolamine acts as a weak base due to the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom.
This ingredient is used as a PH balencer in comestic preperations in a variety of differant products - ranging from skin lotion , eye gels , moisturizers , shampoos , shaving foam ETC.
As with any amines , it may have the potential to create nitrosamines, but with the low concentrations used in cosmetic products the chances of that happening is vry slim and it is further theorized that nitrosamines cannot pennetrate the skin .